Personal tools
You are here: Home conference Committees  

Committees

by admin last modified 2011-01-13 16:50

CLEO®/EUROPE EQEC 2011 COMMITTEES

 

Steering Committee
CLEO®/Europe 2011 Organising Committee
CLEO®/Europe 2011 Programme Committee
EQEC 2011 Organising Committee
EQEC 2011 Programme Committees
CLEO®/Europe EQEC 2011 JOINT SYMPOSIA COMMITTEE
CLEO®/Europe 2011 Tech Focus with LIM COMMITTEE:

 

Steering Committee


European Physical Society:

Chair: Gunnar Björk, Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden
Richard De La Rue, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
John Dudley, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
Daan Lenstra, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands
Dieter Meschede, University of Bonn, Germany
Klaus Mølmer, University of Aarhus, Denmark


Lasers Photonics:

Roel Baets, Ghent University - IMEC, Ghent, Belgium
Christine Blum, IEEE/LEOS, Piscataway, NJ, USA
Ann Catrina Bryce, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Richard Linke, IEEE/LEOS, Piscataway, NJ, USA


Optical Society of America:
Kari Apter, Optical Society of America, Palo Alto, CA, USA
Jean-Pierre Huignard, Thales Research & Technology, Palaiseau, France
Franz Kärtner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, USA
Elizabeth Rogan, Optical Society of America, Washington DC, USA
Luis Roso, Salamanca Laser Center, Spain


CLEO®/Europe 2011 Organising Committee


CLEO®/Europe General Chairs:
Markus Pollnau, University of twente, Enschede, the Netherlands
Philip Russell, Max Planck Insitute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany

CLEO®/Europe Programme Chairs:
W. Andrew Clarkson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

CLEO®/EUROPE-EQEC 2009 Local Chair:
Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

CLEO®/Europe 2011 Programme Committee


CA - Solid-State Lasers
Topic Chair: Patrick Georges, Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France
Andy Bayramian, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, USA
David Burns, Institute of Photonics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Thomas Graf, Institut für Strahlwerkzeuge (IFSW), Universität Stuttgart, Germany
Uwe Griebner, Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
Fredrik Laurell, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Valentin A. Orlovich, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Rüdiger Paschotta, RP Photonics Consulting GmbH, Zürich, Switzerland
Akira Shirakawa, Institute for Laser Science, University of Electro-Communications, Chofugaoka, Japan
Irina Sorokina, Norwegian University of Science and Technology Realfagbygget, Trondheim, Norway
Mauro Tonelli, Universita' di Pisa, Italy


CB - Semiconductor Lasers
Topic Chair: Guido Giuliani, Università di Pavia, Italy
Dan Botez, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Thomasz Czyszanowski, Technical University of Łódź, Poland
Gadi Eisenstein, Technion Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Wolfgang Elsäßer, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Thomas Erneux, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Ingo Fischer, Campus Universitat de les Illes Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Cristina Masoller, Universidad de la Republica, Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain
Jesper Moerk, Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark
Marc Sorel , University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Hans-Jürgen Wünsche, Humboldt-Universität Berlin, Germany


CC - Terahertz Sources and Applications
Topic Chair: Jerome Faist, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Juraj Darmo, TU Vienna, Wien, Austria
Thomas Dekorsky, Universität Konstanz, Germany
K. Hirakawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Peter Uhd Jepson, DTU Fotonik, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark
Michael Johnson, Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Edmund Linfield, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Paul Planken, TU Delft, Netherlands
Carlo Sirtori, University of Paris, France
Alessandro Tredicucci, Scuola Normale di Pisa, Italy


CD -  Applications of Nonlinear Optics
Topic Chair: Aleksei Zheltikov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Neil Broderick, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Tom Brown, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
Philippe Delaye, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l'Institut d'Optique (LCFIO), Palaiseau, France
Eleftherios Goulielmakis, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany
Marcus Motzkus, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut University Heidelber, Germany
Ulf Peschel, University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Peter Radi, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland
Kazuaki Sakoda, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Concita Sibilia, Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
Paul Westbrook, OFS Labs, Somerset, NJ, USA


CE - Optical Materials, Fabrication and Characterization
Topic Chair: Wolfgang Sohler, University of Paderborn, Germany
Feridun Ay, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Volkmar Dierolf, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Ortwin Hess, University of Surrey, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
Helena Jelinkova, Czech Technical University, Prague 1, Czech Republic
Eli Kapon, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Stefan Kück, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany
Yaroslav Romanyuk, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Witold Ryba-Romanowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland
Bruno Viana, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris, France


CF - Ultrafast Optics and Applications
Topic Chair: Luc Bergé, CEA-DAM, Arpajon, France
Ki-Yong Kim, University of Maryland, USA
Olga Kosareva, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Uwe Morgner, Leibniz Universität, Hannover, Germany
Roberto Osellame, Istituto di Fotonica e Nanotecnologie (IFN) – CNR, Milano, Italy
Derryck Reid, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Alphan Sennaroglu, Koç University, Istanbul, Turkey
Stefan Skupin, Max-Planck Institute, Dresden, Germany
Thomas Südmeyer, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
John W.G. Tisch, Imperial College London, United Kingdom


CG - High-field Laser Physics and Attosecond Technologies
Topic Chair: Dimitrios Charalambidis, IESL-FOURTH, Heraklion, Crete
Olivier Faucher, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Matthias Kling, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany
Guseppe Sansone, Polytechnico di Milano, Italy
Henrik Stapelfeldt, University of Aarhus, Denmark
Jeroen van Tilborg, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA, USA
Marc Vrakking, FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), Amsterdam, Netherlands
Matthew Zepf, Queens University, Belfast, United Kingdom


CH - Optical Sensing and Metrology
Topic Chair: Tomasz Nasilowski, TONA, Brussels, Belgium
Trevor Benson, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Wojtek Bock, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Gatineau, Canada
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
Henrik Krisch, KROHNE Messtechnik GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Hanne Ludvigsen, Aalto University Micronova, Espoo, Finland
Olivier Parriaux, Université de Saint-Etienne, France
Stefano Selleri, University of Parma, Italy
Kate Sugden, University of Aston, Birmingham, United Kingdom
Luc Thevenaz, EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland


CI - Optical Technologies for Communications and Data Storage
Topic Chair: Stefan Wabnitz, Università di Brescia, Italy
Liam Barry, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland
Pascal Besnard, ENSSAT- FOTON / CNRS, Lannion, France
Sander Jansen, Nokia Siemens Networks, Munich, Germany
Dan Kilper, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Holmdel, NJ, USA
Bob Manning, National University of Ireland, Tyndall National Institute, Cork, Ireland
Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Christophe Peucheret, Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark
Erwan Pincemin, France Telecom Division R&D, CORE/TPN, Lannion, France
Neil D. Whitbread, Oclaro Technology Ltd., Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Yonglin Yu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China


CJ - Fibre and Guided Wave Lasers and Amplifiers
Topic Chair: William J. Wadsworth, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Andrei A. Fotiadi, Université de Mons, Belgium
Kim P. Hansen, Crystal Fibre A/S, Birkerød, Denmark
Paolo Laporta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Graham D. Marshall, Macquarie University, New South Wales, Australia
Thomas Pertsch, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
Jayanta Sahu, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Thomas Schreiber, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF, Jena, Germany
Sergei K. Turitsyn, Photonics Research Group, Aston University, Birmingham, United Kingdom


CK - Micro- and Nano-Photonics
Topic Chair: Valerio Pruneri, ICFO, Castelldefels, Barcelona, Spain
Maria-Pilar Bernal, FEMTO-ST, Besançon, France
Hui Cao, Yale University, New Haven, USA
Yifang Chen, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Lucio Claudio Andreani, Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy
Luca dal Negro, Boston University, MA, USA
Kobus Kuipers, AMOLF FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Florian Kulzer, Université Claude Bernard, Villeurbanne, France
Uli Lemmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany


CL - Biophotonics and Applications
Topic Chair: Monika A Ritsch-Marte, Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
Kishan Dholakia, University of St Andrews, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Wolfgang Drexler, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Thomas Huser, UC Davis, NSF Center for Biophotonics and Department of Internal Medicine, Sacramento, CA, USA
Cees Otto, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Francesco Pavone, University of Florence, Sesto-Fiorentino (Firenze), Italy
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
Bruno Sfez, Soreq Nuclear Research Center, Yavne, Israel
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia


CM - Materials Processing with Lasers
Topic Chair: Boris Chichkov, Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany
Costas Fotakis, Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Heraklion, Crete, Greece
Maria Dinescu, National Institute for Lasers, Magurele-Buchares, Romania
Jan Dubowski, Université de Sherbrook, Sherbrooke (Québec), Canada
Peter Dyer, University of Hull, United Kingdom
Bela Hopp, University of Szeged, Hungary
Yoshiro Ito, Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan
Alexander Kaplan, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden
Marc Sentis, Laboratoire LP3 UMR 6182 CNRS, Marseille, France
Javier Solis, Instituto de Optica, CSIC, Madrid, Spain



EQEC 2011 Organising Committee


General Chairs EQEC:

Fedor Mitschke, University of Rostock, Germany
Nikolay I. Zheludev, Southampton University, United Kingdom

Programme Chairs EQEC:
Vahid Sandoghdar, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Günter Steinmeyer, Max-Born-Institute, Berlin, Germany

CLEO®/EUROPE-EQEC 2009 Local Chair:
Reinhard Kienberger, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany

EQEC 2011 Programme Committees


EA - Quantum Optics
Topic Chair : Jürgen Eschner, Universität des Saarlandes, Saarbrücken, Germany
Charles Adams, Durham, United Kingdom
Ignacio Cirac, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany
Mikhail Kolobov, Université de Lille 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
Axel Kuhn, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Ping Koy Lam, Australian National University, Australia
Juan Perez, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Eugene Polzik, Niels Bohr Intstitute, Copenhagen, Denmark
Paolo Tombesi, Università di Camerino, Camerino, Italy


EB – Biophotonics  (Joint with CLEO Europe, also listed as CL)
Topic Chair: Monika A Ritsch-Marte, Innsbruck Medical University, Austria
Kishan Dholakia, University of St Andrews, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Wolfgang Drexler, Cardiff University, United Kingdom
Thomas Huser, UC Davis, NSF Center for Biophotonics and Department of Internal Medicine, Sacramento, CA, USA
Cees Otto, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Francesco Pavone, University of Florence, Sesto-Fiorentino (Firenze), Italy
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
Bruno Sfez, Soreq Nuclear Research Center, Yavne, Israel
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia


EC – Cold Atoms and Molecules
Topic Chair : Matthias Weidemüller, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
Vanderlei S. Bagnato, Physics Department, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Kai Bongs, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Robin Côté, Physics Department, University of Connecticut, USA
Olivier Dulieu, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, Orsay, France
Rudolf Grimm, Universität Innsbruck, Austria
Gerard Meijer, Fritz-Haber Institute of the Max-Planck-Society, Berlin, Germany
Giovanni Modugno, LENS / Department of Physics, University of Florence, Italy
Dan Stamper-Kurn, Physics Department, Berkeley, USA

ED – Quantum Information and Cryptography
Topic Chair: Andreas Poppe, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
Eleni Diamanti, CNRS - Télécom ParisTech, France
Miloslav Dusek, Palacky University, Olomouc, CZ
Alessandro Fedrizzi, University of Queensland, Australia
Yasser Omar, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
Christine Silberhorn, Universität Paderborn, Germany
Jason Twamley, Macquarie University, NSW, Australia
Mohamed Ridza Wahiddin, Advanced Analysis and Modeling Cluster (ADAM), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Gregor Weihs, University of Innsbruck, Austria


EE – Precision Metrology and Fundamental Limits

Topic Chair: Stephan Schiller, Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
Dmitry Budker, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Gordon W. F. Drake, University of Windsor, ON, Canada
Livio Gianfrani, University of Napoli, Italy
Aldo Godone, INRIM, Torino, Italy 
Edwards Hinds, Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Hidetoshi Katori, University of Tokyo, Japan
Pierre Lemonde, LNE-SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris and CNRS, Paris, France
Chris W. Oates, NIST, Boulder, CO, USA
Vitaly D. Ovsiannikov, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia
Ekkehard Peik, PTB Braunscweig, Germany
Thomas Udem, MPQ Garching, Germany
Martin Weitz, Universität Bonn, Germany
Eberhard Widmann, Stefan-Meyer-Institut für subatomare Physik , Wien, Austria

EF – Fundamentals of Nonlinear Optics
Topic Chair: Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Jens Biegert, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
Sophie Brasselet, Institute Fresnel, Marseille, France
Carlota Canalias, KTH Stockholm, Sweden
Marco Centini, University of Rome la Sapienza, Italy
Jerry Dadap, Columbia University, USA
Andrei Kirilyuk, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Falk Lederer, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
Bouchta Sahraoui, University of Angers, France
Taira Takunori, Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki, Japan
Valentin Vlad, Institute of Atomic Physics, Bucharest, Romania

EG – Ultrafast Phenomena and Frequency Combs
Topic Chair:  Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico Milano, Italy
Halina Abramczyk, Politechnika Lódzka Wydzial Chemiczny, Lódz, Poland
Andrius Baltuska, Vienna University of Technology, Wien, Austria
Andreas Cavalleri, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Takao Fuji, Chemical Dynamics Laboratory, RIKEN, Saitama, Japan
Lukas Gallmann, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Jennifer Herek, Twente University, Enschede, Netherlands
Alfred Leitenstorfer, University of Konstanz, Germany

EH – Dynamics, Instabilities, and Patterns
Topic Chair: Thorsten Ackemann, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Salvador Balle, Universite de Isles Balears, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Anton S. Desyatnikov, Nonlinear Physics Centre, Canberra, Australia
Dan Gauthier, Duke University, Durham NC, USA
Massimo Giudici, Institut Non Linéaire de Nice, Valbonne, France
Philippe Grelu, Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Ariel Levenson, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Marcoussis, France
Eric Louvergneaux, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France   
Dmitry Skryabin, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Giovanna Tissoni, Insumbria, Como, Italy
Andrei Vladimirov, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin, Germany


EI – Light-matter Interactions at the Nano-scale

Topic Chair : Jean-Jacques Greffet, Laboratoire Charles Fabry de l'Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France
Benoit Deveaud-Pledran, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Shanhui Fan, University, CA, USA
Harald Giessen, University of Stuttgart, Gemany
Antoine Heidmann, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France
Khaled Karrai, LMU München, Germany
Lukas Novotny, Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, NY, USA
Albert Polman, AMOLF, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Romain Quidant, ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
A. Zayats, King's College London, UK


EJ - Plasmonics and Metamaterials

Topic Chair : Stefan Maier, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Javier Aizpurua, Donostia International Physics Center, San Sebastian, Spain
Vassili Fedotov, ORC Southampton, United Kingdom
Satoshi Kawata, Osaka University, Japan
Markus Schmidt, MPI Erlangen, Germany
Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA
Ding Ping Tsai, NTU Taipei, Taiwan

 

CLEO®/Europe EQEC 2011 JOINT SYMPOSIA COMMITTEE

 

JS1: Quantum opto-mechanics - From fundamentals to applications

 

 

JS2: Low-dimensional carbon nano-strucures in photonics
Chairs:

Prof. Rotermund and Prof. Hertel


JS3:
Astrophotonics
Chairs:

Roger Haynes, innoFSPEC Ptsdam, Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam, Germany - Martin M. Roth, Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam and Universität Potsdam, Germany


JS4:
Optical bio-sensors
Chairs:

 

 

 

CLEO®/Europe 2011 Tech Focus with LIM COMMITTEE:

 

TF1: Progress in Fiber Lasers and Emerging Applications

 

 

TF2: Material Processing with Ultrashort Laser Pulses
Chairs:

Andreas Ostendorf, Ruhr - University Bochum, Germany

Boris Chichkov, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany

 

 

 

 

latest news
No news available at the moment.
 

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: